OrbisViews

Earthquakes · Diyarbakır

Earthquakes in Kocaköy Today

Last 24 hours
0
Last 7 days
2
Last 30 days
8
Last 12 months
125max 4.0

1.2 Latest earthquake: · October 16 17:40 · Kulp, Diyarbakır · 42 km northeast

Updated: · Source: AFAD (Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı)

The latest earthquake within 50 km of Kocaköy struck 2 days ago (17:40, October 16) near Kulp, Diyarbakır: magnitude 1.2, depth 8.9 km, 42 km northeast of the centre. Within 50 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 2 in 7 days, 8 in 30 days and 125 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.0 earthquake near Hani, Diyarbakır on October 26. The average depth is 8.9 km; 5 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a reverse component about 24 km to the north; there are 5 active fault segments within 50 km.

Latest earthquakes within 50 km of Kocaköy

Updated every 5 minutes from AFAD data. Times are local.

MagnitudeTimePlaceDepthDistance
1.2 17:40 October 16 Kulp, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 42 km northeast
1.7 14:15 October 14 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.7 km 34 km northwest
1.8 10:26 October 8 Lice, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 29 km northeast
1.6 23:17 October 7 Kulp, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 47 km northeast
1.2 23:22 October 5 Genç, Bingöl 9.0 km 47 km northeast
1.3 00:25 October 4 Sur, Diyarbakır 7.1 km 15 km southwest
1.5 19:43 September 30 Sur, Diyarbakır 9.8 km 13 km southwest
1.9 23:33 September 20 Arıcak, Elazığ 16.5 km 29 km northwest
1.3 02:41 September 14 Sur, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 13 km southwest
1.5 19:25 September 10 Hani, Diyarbakır 10.8 km 32 km north
1.6 01:06 September 6 Genç, Bingöl 7.0 km 48 km northwest
1.7 11:40 August 30 Hani, Diyarbakır 7.1 km 26 km north
1.9 00:40 August 21 Lice, Diyarbakır 11.0 km 33 km north
1.8 18:13 August 20 Genç, Bingöl 7.0 km 47 km northwest
2.8 17:09 August 19 Dicle, Diyarbakır 6.8 km 16 km west
1.5 20:46 August 16 Hani, Diyarbakır 15.0 km 31 km north
1.2 02:23 August 12 Sur, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 14 km southwest
1.3 11:56 August 10 Kulp, Diyarbakır 7.2 km 44 km northeast
1.8 07:03 August 10 Sur, Diyarbakır 6.1 km 14 km southwest
1.1 04:03 August 9 Silvan, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 27 km southeast
1.1 04:25 August 6 Genç, Bingöl 38.1 km 46 km north
1.5 19:40 August 4 Lice, Diyarbakır 7.4 km 30 km north
1.7 19:38 August 4 Lice, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 32 km east
2.0 21:00 August 3 Hani, Diyarbakır 13.4 km 28 km north
1.7 22:52 July 28 Silvan, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 27 km southeast
3.5 14:41 July 24 Silvan, Diyarbakır 13.1 km 26 km southeast
1.9 19:11 July 20 Hani, Diyarbakır 6.9 km 27 km north
1.4 05:45 July 19 Lice, Diyarbakır 8.1 km 32 km east
3.0 18:05 July 13 Genç, Bingöl 10.6 km 32 km northwest
1.6 11:56 July 13 Arıcak, Elazığ 6.9 km 31 km northwest
1.8 18:57 July 6 Dicle, Diyarbakır 6.9 km 30 km northwest
2.1 07:50 June 26 Arıcak, Elazığ 6.9 km 33 km northwest
1.6 13:37 June 21 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.0 km 35 km northwest
1.8 09:52 June 21 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.0 km 36 km northwest
1.3 03:07 June 21 Dicle, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 30 km northwest
1.6 09:41 June 20 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.0 km 35 km northwest
1.6 08:32 June 20 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.0 km 33 km northwest
1.7 07:49 June 20 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.0 km 37 km northwest
1.4 07:45 June 20 Dicle, Diyarbakır 7.0 km 27 km northwest
2.8 07:42 June 20 Arıcak, Elazığ 7.0 km 35 km northwest

Kocaköy: earthquakes per month

Nov: 66NovDec: 1818DecJan: 1616JanFeb: 77FebMar: 1010MarApr: 88AprMay: 55MayJun: 2020JunJul: 77JulAug: 1313AugSep: 55SepOct: 66Oct

By magnitude (last 12 months)

< 2: 9696< 22–3: 24242–33–4: 443–44–5: 114–55+: 05+

Kocaköy: strongest earthquakes of the past year

  1. 4.0Hani, Diyarbakır
    October 26 14:49 · 13.2 km deep · 31 km north
  2. 3.5Silvan, Diyarbakır
    July 24 14:41 · 13.1 km deep · 26 km southeast
  3. 3.4Hani, Diyarbakır
    December 1 18:11 · 10.2 km deep · 19 km north
  4. 3.0Genç, Bingöl
    July 13 18:05 · 10.6 km deep · 32 km northwest
  5. 3.0Kulp, Diyarbakır
    April 15 23:59 · 7.0 km deep · 47 km northeast

Kocaköy earthquake and fault map

Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.

Kocaköy earthquake and fault map

38.291°N 40.504°E

Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.

Frequently asked questions

Was there an earthquake in Kocaköy just now?
No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 1.2 quake near Kulp, Diyarbakır on October 16 (17:40).
Is Kocaköy in an earthquake zone?
125 earthquakes were recorded around Kocaköy in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.0. All of Turkey is seismically active; check the official hazard for an exact address on AFAD's Turkey Earthquake Hazard Map.
Where is the nearest fault line to Kocaköy?
According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a reverse component about 24 km to the north; there are 5 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
What should I do during an earthquake?
Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.

Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.