Earthquakes · Diyarbakır
Earthquakes in Kocaköy Today
- Last 24 hours
- 0
- Last 7 days
- 2
- Last 30 days
- 8
- Last 12 months
- 125max 4.0
1.2 Latest earthquake: · October 16 17:40 · Kulp, Diyarbakır · 42 km northeast
Updated: · Source: AFAD (Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı)
The latest earthquake within 50 km of Kocaköy struck 2 days ago (17:40, October 16) near Kulp, Diyarbakır: magnitude 1.2, depth 8.9 km, 42 km northeast of the centre. Within 50 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 2 in 7 days, 8 in 30 days and 125 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.0 earthquake near Hani, Diyarbakır on October 26. The average depth is 8.9 km; 5 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a reverse component about 24 km to the north; there are 5 active fault segments within 50 km.
Latest earthquakes within 50 km of Kocaköy
Updated every 5 minutes from AFAD data. Times are local.
| Magnitude | Time | Place | Depth | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 17:40 October 16 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 42 km northeast |
| 1.7 | 14:15 October 14 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.7 km | 34 km northwest |
| 1.8 | 10:26 October 8 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 29 km northeast |
| 1.6 | 23:17 October 7 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 47 km northeast |
| 1.2 | 23:22 October 5 | Genç, Bingöl | 9.0 km | 47 km northeast |
| 1.3 | 00:25 October 4 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 7.1 km | 15 km southwest |
| 1.5 | 19:43 September 30 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 9.8 km | 13 km southwest |
| 1.9 | 23:33 September 20 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 16.5 km | 29 km northwest |
| 1.3 | 02:41 September 14 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 13 km southwest |
| 1.5 | 19:25 September 10 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 10.8 km | 32 km north |
| 1.6 | 01:06 September 6 | Genç, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 48 km northwest |
| 1.7 | 11:40 August 30 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 7.1 km | 26 km north |
| 1.9 | 00:40 August 21 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 11.0 km | 33 km north |
| 1.8 | 18:13 August 20 | Genç, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 47 km northwest |
| 2.8 | 17:09 August 19 | Dicle, Diyarbakır | 6.8 km | 16 km west |
| 1.5 | 20:46 August 16 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 15.0 km | 31 km north |
| 1.2 | 02:23 August 12 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 14 km southwest |
| 1.3 | 11:56 August 10 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 7.2 km | 44 km northeast |
| 1.8 | 07:03 August 10 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 6.1 km | 14 km southwest |
| 1.1 | 04:03 August 9 | Silvan, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 27 km southeast |
| 1.1 | 04:25 August 6 | Genç, Bingöl | 38.1 km | 46 km north |
| 1.5 | 19:40 August 4 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 7.4 km | 30 km north |
| 1.7 | 19:38 August 4 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 32 km east |
| 2.0 | 21:00 August 3 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 13.4 km | 28 km north |
| 1.7 | 22:52 July 28 | Silvan, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 27 km southeast |
| 3.5 | 14:41 July 24 | Silvan, Diyarbakır | 13.1 km | 26 km southeast |
| 1.9 | 19:11 July 20 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 6.9 km | 27 km north |
| 1.4 | 05:45 July 19 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 8.1 km | 32 km east |
| 3.0 | 18:05 July 13 | Genç, Bingöl | 10.6 km | 32 km northwest |
| 1.6 | 11:56 July 13 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 6.9 km | 31 km northwest |
| 1.8 | 18:57 July 6 | Dicle, Diyarbakır | 6.9 km | 30 km northwest |
| 2.1 | 07:50 June 26 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 6.9 km | 33 km northwest |
| 1.6 | 13:37 June 21 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 35 km northwest |
| 1.8 | 09:52 June 21 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 36 km northwest |
| 1.3 | 03:07 June 21 | Dicle, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 30 km northwest |
| 1.6 | 09:41 June 20 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 35 km northwest |
| 1.6 | 08:32 June 20 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 33 km northwest |
| 1.7 | 07:49 June 20 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 37 km northwest |
| 1.4 | 07:45 June 20 | Dicle, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 27 km northwest |
| 2.8 | 07:42 June 20 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 35 km northwest |
Kocaköy: earthquakes per month
By magnitude (last 12 months)
Kocaköy: strongest earthquakes of the past year
- 4.0Hani, Diyarbakır
October 26 14:49 · 13.2 km deep · 31 km north - 3.5Silvan, Diyarbakır
July 24 14:41 · 13.1 km deep · 26 km southeast - 3.4Hani, Diyarbakır
December 1 18:11 · 10.2 km deep · 19 km north - 3.0Genç, Bingöl
July 13 18:05 · 10.6 km deep · 32 km northwest - 3.0Kulp, Diyarbakır
April 15 23:59 · 7.0 km deep · 47 km northeast
Kocaköy earthquake and fault map
Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.
Kocaköy earthquake and fault map
38.291°N 40.504°E
Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.
Frequently asked questions
- Was there an earthquake in Kocaköy just now?
- No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 1.2 quake near Kulp, Diyarbakır on October 16 (17:40).
- Is Kocaköy in an earthquake zone?
- 125 earthquakes were recorded around Kocaköy in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.0. All of Turkey is seismically active; check the official hazard for an exact address on AFAD's Turkey Earthquake Hazard Map.
- Where is the nearest fault line to Kocaköy?
- According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a reverse component about 24 km to the north; there are 5 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
- What should I do during an earthquake?
- Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.
Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.