Earthquakes · Diyarbakır
Earthquakes in Lice Today
- Last 24 hours
- 0
- Last 7 days
- 2
- Last 30 days
- 9
- Last 12 months
- 142max 4.0
1.2 Latest earthquake: · October 16 17:40 · Kulp, Diyarbakır · 24 km east
Updated: · Source: AFAD (Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı)
The latest earthquake within 50 km of Lice struck 1 days ago (17:40, October 16) near Kulp, Diyarbakır: magnitude 1.2, depth 8.9 km, 24 km east of the centre. Within 50 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 2 in 7 days, 9 in 30 days and 142 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.0 earthquake near Hani, Diyarbakır on October 26. The average depth is 8.9 km; 5 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a reverse component about 6.3 km to the north; there are 7 active fault segments within 50 km.
Latest earthquakes within 50 km of Lice
Updated every 5 minutes from AFAD data. Times are local.
| Magnitude | Time | Place | Depth | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 17:40 October 16 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 24 km east |
| 1.7 | 14:15 October 14 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.7 km | 35 km west |
| 1.8 | 10:26 October 8 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 10 km east |
| 1.6 | 23:17 October 7 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 26 km northeast |
| 1.2 | 23:22 October 5 | Genç, Bingöl | 9.0 km | 25 km northeast |
| 1.3 | 00:25 October 4 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 7.1 km | 38 km southwest |
| 1.5 | 19:43 September 30 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 9.8 km | 36 km southwest |
| 2.0 | 12:40 September 22 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 6.9 km | 32 km northeast |
| 1.9 | 23:33 September 20 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 16.5 km | 32 km west |
| 1.3 | 02:41 September 14 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 36 km southwest |
| 1.5 | 19:25 September 10 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 10.8 km | 23 km northwest |
| 1.3 | 18:20 September 7 | Genç, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 34 km northeast |
| 1.6 | 01:06 September 6 | Genç, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 41 km northwest |
| 1.7 | 11:40 August 30 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 7.1 km | 23 km west |
| 1.3 | 05:52 August 27 | Bingöl Central, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 46 km north |
| 1.9 | 00:40 August 21 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 11.0 km | 21 km northwest |
| 1.8 | 18:13 August 20 | Genç, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 42 km northwest |
| 2.8 | 17:09 August 19 | Dicle, Diyarbakır | 6.8 km | 33 km southwest |
| 1.5 | 20:46 August 16 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 15.0 km | 22 km northwest |
| 1.2 | 02:23 August 12 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 36 km southwest |
| 1.3 | 11:56 August 10 | Kulp, Diyarbakır | 7.2 km | 24 km east |
| 1.8 | 07:03 August 10 | Sur, Diyarbakır | 6.1 km | 36 km southwest |
| 1.1 | 04:03 August 9 | Silvan, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 39 km south |
| 1.1 | 04:25 August 6 | Genç, Bingöl | 38.1 km | 24 km north |
| 1.5 | 19:40 August 4 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 7.4 km | 15 km northwest |
| 1.7 | 19:38 August 4 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 23 km southeast |
| 2.0 | 21:00 August 3 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 13.4 km | 22 km west |
| 1.7 | 22:52 July 28 | Silvan, Diyarbakır | 7.0 km | 39 km south |
| 3.5 | 14:41 July 24 | Silvan, Diyarbakır | 13.1 km | 38 km south |
| 1.9 | 17:50 July 21 | Palu, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 48 km northwest |
| 1.7 | 17:43 July 21 | Palu, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 48 km northwest |
| 1.9 | 19:11 July 20 | Hani, Diyarbakır | 6.9 km | 22 km west |
| 1.4 | 05:45 July 19 | Lice, Diyarbakır | 8.1 km | 23 km southeast |
| 1.6 | 19:43 July 17 | Genç, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 37 km northeast |
| 3.0 | 18:05 July 13 | Genç, Bingöl | 10.6 km | 33 km west |
| 1.6 | 11:56 July 13 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 6.9 km | 36 km west |
| 1.8 | 18:57 July 6 | Dicle, Diyarbakır | 6.9 km | 38 km west |
| 2.1 | 07:50 June 26 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 6.9 km | 38 km west |
| 1.6 | 04:05 June 26 | Bingöl Central, Bingöl | 7.0 km | 47 km northwest |
| 1.6 | 13:37 June 21 | Arıcak, Elazığ | 7.0 km | 39 km west |
Lice: earthquakes per month
By magnitude (last 12 months)
Lice: strongest earthquakes of the past year
- 4.0Hani, Diyarbakır
October 26 14:49 · 13.2 km deep · 25 km northwest - 3.5Silvan, Diyarbakır
July 24 14:41 · 13.1 km deep · 38 km south - 3.4Hani, Diyarbakır
December 1 18:11 · 10.2 km deep · 18 km west - 3.0Genç, Bingöl
July 13 18:05 · 10.6 km deep · 33 km west - 3.0Kulp, Diyarbakır
April 15 23:59 · 7.0 km deep · 25 km northeast
Lice earthquake and fault map
Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.
Lice earthquake and fault map
38.460°N 40.648°E
Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.
Frequently asked questions
- Was there an earthquake in Lice just now?
- No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 1.2 quake near Kulp, Diyarbakır on October 16 (17:40).
- Is Lice in an earthquake zone?
- 142 earthquakes were recorded around Lice in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.0. All of Turkey is seismically active; check the official hazard for an exact address on AFAD's Turkey Earthquake Hazard Map.
- Where is the nearest fault line to Lice?
- According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a reverse component about 6.3 km to the north; there are 7 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
- What should I do during an earthquake?
- Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.
Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.