OrbisViews

Earthquakes · Turkey

Earthquakes in Hakkâri Today

Last 24 hours
0
Last 7 days
3
Last 30 days
9
Last 12 months
88max 4.2

1.6 Latest earthquake: · October 14 03:50 · Şemdinli, Hakkâri · 95 km east

Updated: · Source: AFAD (Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı)

The latest earthquake in Hakkâri struck 2 days ago (03:50, October 14) near Şemdinli, Hakkâri: magnitude 1.6 at a depth of 8.0 km. There have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 3 in 7 days, 9 in 30 days and 88 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.2 earthquake near Choman, Erbil (Irak) on April 15. The average depth is 8.0 km; 8 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a reverse (thrust) fault about 1.7 km to the southeast; there are 5 active fault segments within 50 km.

Latest earthquakes in Hakkâri

Updated every 5 minutes from AFAD data. Times are local.

MagnitudeTimePlaceDepthDistance
1.6 03:50 October 14 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 7.0 km 95 km east
1.8 01:05 October 14 Chamchamal, Süleymaniye (Irak) 7.0 km 210 km southeast
2.1 03:54 October 11 Pshdar, Süleymaniye (Irak) 5.9 km 222 km southeast
1.3 02:28 October 8 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 6.9 km 26 km southeast
1.6 16:11 October 6 Çukurca, Hakkâri 7.0 km 38 km south
1.8 16:09 October 6 Çukurca, Hakkâri 7.0 km 37 km south
2.7 03:16 October 4 Yüksekova, Hakkâri 5.6 km 55 km east
1.3 00:45 September 30 Derecik, Hakkâri 6.6 km 66 km south
2.2 05:58 September 27 Arbil, Erbil (Irak) 7.0 km 144 km south
1.7 02:41 September 16 Makhmur, Erbil (Irak) 7.0 km 163 km south
1.6 14:09 September 15 Çukurca, Hakkâri 7.6 km 97 km southwest
3.0 11:49 September 15 Al Shikhan, Ninova (Irak) 7.0 km 100 km south
2.5 19:50 September 11 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 6.9 km 92 km east
3.0 17:26 September 11 Arbil, Erbil (Irak) 17.3 km 151 km south
1.6 00:19 September 8 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 7.9 km 3 km southeast
2.6 13:49 September 3 Çukurca, Hakkâri 7.0 km 60 km south
2.2 05:21 September 3 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 7.0 km 71 km east
2.9 17:52 August 29 Naqadeh, West Azarbaijan (İran) 7.0 km 172 km southeast
1.5 01:19 August 3 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 7.0 km 124 km east
1.8 17:46 August 1 Çukurca, Hakkâri 7.0 km 47 km southwest
2.5 02:34 July 29 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 7.0 km 82 km east
3.0 00:54 July 27 Shaqlawa, Erbil (Irak) 7.0 km 120 km south
2.7 02:00 July 20 Arbil, Erbil (Irak) 7.0 km 159 km south
2.8 10:35 July 8 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 7.0 km 109 km southeast
1.6 22:40 July 3 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 7.0 km 27 km southeast
2.2 13:04 June 29 Yüksekova, Hakkâri 10.8 km 29 km southeast
2.0 10:05 June 24 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 7.0 km 29 km southeast
2.7 18:08 June 21 Koisnjaq, Erbil (Irak) 6.8 km 193 km south
2.4 18:06 June 11 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 12.5 km 20 km southeast
3.7 15:35 June 1 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 7.0 km 124 km southeast
1.7 00:37 May 29 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 7.0 km 17 km northeast
1.5 17:19 May 22 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 7.0 km 28 km southeast
2.3 04:16 May 21 Yüksekova, Hakkâri 9.2 km 41 km southeast
2.4 00:45 May 1 Tilkef, Ninova (Irak) 7.0 km 134 km southwest
1.5 04:09 April 28 Al Shikhan, Ninova (Irak) 7.1 km 107 km south
2.0 02:31 April 26 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 7.0 km 5 km north
2.6 08:49 April 25 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 6.1 km 10 km north
3.1 04:53 April 25 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 10.2 km 3 km northeast
2.5 01:33 April 25 Şemdinli, Hakkâri 10.9 km 134 km southeast
2.0 09:19 April 24 Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri 9.5 km 4 km northeast

Hakkâri: earthquakes per month

Nov: 77NovDec: 22DecJan: 88JanFeb: 1010FebMar: 99MarApr: 1010AprMay: 44MayJun: 55JunJul: 55JulAug: 33AugSep: 1010SepOct: 77Oct

By magnitude (last 12 months)

< 2: 3333< 22–3: 47472–33–4: 773–44–5: 114–55+: 05+

Hakkâri: strongest earthquakes of the past year

  1. 4.2Choman, Erbil (Irak)
    April 15 12:00 · 5.8 km deep · 155 km southeast
  2. 3.7Şemdinli, Hakkâri
    June 1 15:35 · 7.0 km deep · 124 km southeast
  3. 3.2Derecik, Hakkâri
    October 27 00:52 · 8.0 km deep · 94 km southeast
  4. 3.1Hakkâri Central, Hakkâri
    April 25 04:53 · 10.2 km deep · 3 km northeast
  5. 3.1Choman, Erbil (Irak)
    March 9 22:02 · 7.0 km deep · 152 km southeast
  6. 3.0Al Shikhan, Ninova (Irak)
    September 15 11:49 · 7.0 km deep · 100 km south
  7. 3.0Arbil, Erbil (Irak)
    September 11 17:26 · 17.3 km deep · 151 km south
  8. 3.0Shaqlawa, Erbil (Irak)
    July 27 00:54 · 7.0 km deep · 120 km south

Hakkâri earthquake and fault map

Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.

Hakkâri earthquake and fault map

37.574°N 43.741°E

Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.

Earthquakes by district in Hakkâri

Earthquakes recorded in the last 12 months.

Frequently asked questions

Was there an earthquake in Hakkâri just now?
No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 1.6 quake near Şemdinli, Hakkâri on October 14 (03:50).
Is Hakkâri in an earthquake zone?
88 earthquakes were recorded around Hakkâri in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.2. All of Turkey is seismically active; check the official hazard for an exact address on AFAD's Turkey Earthquake Hazard Map.
Where is the nearest fault line to Hakkâri?
According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a reverse (thrust) fault about 1.7 km to the southeast; there are 5 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
What should I do during an earthquake?
Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.

Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.