OrbisViews

Earthquakes · Azerbaijan

Earthquakes in Ganja Today

Last 24 hours
0
Last 7 days
0
Last 30 days
1
Last 12 months
5max 4.2

4.2 Latest earthquake: · October 1 14:51 · Zakatala (Azerbaycan) · 89 km north

Updated: · Source: USGS (ABD Jeoloji Araştırmaları Kurumu)

The latest earthquake within 100 km of Ganja struck 16 days ago (14:51, October 1) near Zakatala (Azerbaycan): magnitude 4.2, depth 6.7 km, 89 km north of the centre. Within 100 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 0 in 7 days, 1 in 30 days and 5 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.2 earthquake near Zakatala (Azerbaycan) on October 1. The average depth is 6.7 km; 4 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a right-lateral strike-slip fault about 2.1 km to the south; there are 7 active fault segments within 50 km.

Latest earthquakes within 100 km of Ganja

Updated every 5 minutes from USGS data. Times are local.

MagnitudeTimePlaceDepthDistance
4.2 14:51 October 1 Zakatala (Azerbaycan) 7.0 km 89 km north
3.6 23:11 August 10 Kelbecer (Azerbaycan) 5.7 km 57 km south
3.1 19:17 June 19 Gedebey (Azerbaycan) 7.0 km 60 km southwest
2.4 14:09 March 24 Gegharkunik (Ermenistan) 7.0 km 100 km southwest
3.0 00:56 January 19 Dedoplis Tskaro, Kakheti (Gürcistan) 7.0 km 68 km north

Ganja: earthquakes per month

Nov: 0NovDec: 0DecJan: 11JanFeb: 0FebMar: 11MarApr: 0AprMay: 0MayJun: 11JunJul: 0JulAug: 11AugSep: 0SepOct: 11Oct

By magnitude (last 12 months)

< 2: 0< 22–3: 112–33–4: 333–44–5: 114–55+: 05+

Ganja: strongest earthquakes of the past year

  1. 4.2Zakatala (Azerbaycan)
    October 1 14:51 · 7.0 km deep · 89 km north
  2. 3.6Kelbecer (Azerbaycan)
    August 10 23:11 · 5.7 km deep · 57 km south
  3. 3.1Gedebey (Azerbaycan)
    June 19 19:17 · 7.0 km deep · 60 km southwest
  4. 3.0Dedoplis Tskaro, Kakheti (Gürcistan)
    January 19 00:56 · 7.0 km deep · 68 km north

Ganja earthquake and fault map

Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.

Ganja earthquake and fault map

40.683°N 46.361°E

Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.

Frequently asked questions

Was there an earthquake in Ganja just now?
No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 4.2 quake near Zakatala (Azerbaycan) on October 1 (14:51).
Is Ganja in an earthquake zone?
5 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5 or more were recorded around Ganja in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.2. For an official hazard assessment, consult the national seismological agency.
Where is the nearest fault line to Ganja?
According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a right-lateral strike-slip fault about 2.1 km to the south; there are 7 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
What should I do during an earthquake?
Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.

Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.