Earthquakes · Azerbaijan
Earthquakes in Ganja Today
- Last 24 hours
- 0
- Last 7 days
- 0
- Last 30 days
- 1
- Last 12 months
- 5max 4.2
4.2 Latest earthquake: · October 1 14:51 · Zakatala (Azerbaycan) · 89 km north
Updated: · Source: USGS (ABD Jeoloji Araştırmaları Kurumu)
The latest earthquake within 100 km of Ganja struck 16 days ago (14:51, October 1) near Zakatala (Azerbaycan): magnitude 4.2, depth 6.7 km, 89 km north of the centre. Within 100 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 0 in 7 days, 1 in 30 days and 5 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.2 earthquake near Zakatala (Azerbaycan) on October 1. The average depth is 6.7 km; 4 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a right-lateral strike-slip fault about 2.1 km to the south; there are 7 active fault segments within 50 km.
Latest earthquakes within 100 km of Ganja
Updated every 5 minutes from USGS data. Times are local.
| Magnitude | Time | Place | Depth | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 14:51 October 1 | Zakatala (Azerbaycan) | 7.0 km | 89 km north |
| 3.6 | 23:11 August 10 | Kelbecer (Azerbaycan) | 5.7 km | 57 km south |
| 3.1 | 19:17 June 19 | Gedebey (Azerbaycan) | 7.0 km | 60 km southwest |
| 2.4 | 14:09 March 24 | Gegharkunik (Ermenistan) | 7.0 km | 100 km southwest |
| 3.0 | 00:56 January 19 | Dedoplis Tskaro, Kakheti (Gürcistan) | 7.0 km | 68 km north |
Ganja: earthquakes per month
By magnitude (last 12 months)
Ganja: strongest earthquakes of the past year
- 4.2Zakatala (Azerbaycan)
October 1 14:51 · 7.0 km deep · 89 km north - 3.6Kelbecer (Azerbaycan)
August 10 23:11 · 5.7 km deep · 57 km south - 3.1Gedebey (Azerbaycan)
June 19 19:17 · 7.0 km deep · 60 km southwest - 3.0Dedoplis Tskaro, Kakheti (Gürcistan)
January 19 00:56 · 7.0 km deep · 68 km north
Ganja earthquake and fault map
Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.
Ganja earthquake and fault map
40.683°N 46.361°E
Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.
Frequently asked questions
- Was there an earthquake in Ganja just now?
- No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 4.2 quake near Zakatala (Azerbaycan) on October 1 (14:51).
- Is Ganja in an earthquake zone?
- 5 earthquakes of magnitude 2.5 or more were recorded around Ganja in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.2. For an official hazard assessment, consult the national seismological agency.
- Where is the nearest fault line to Ganja?
- According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a right-lateral strike-slip fault about 2.1 km to the south; there are 7 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
- What should I do during an earthquake?
- Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.
Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.