OrbisViews

Earthquakes · Hatay

Earthquakes in Samandağ Today

Last 24 hours
0
Last 7 days
3
Last 30 days
16
Last 12 months
154max 4.2

2.2 Latest earthquake: · October 14 17:10 · Samandağ, Hatay · 6 km east

Updated: · Source: AFAD (Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı)

The latest earthquake within 50 km of Samandağ struck 2 days ago (17:10, October 14) near Samandağ, Hatay: magnitude 2.2, depth 8.6 km, 6 km east of the centre. Within 50 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 3 in 7 days, 16 in 30 days and 154 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 4.2 earthquake near Antakya, Hatay on December 15. The average depth is 8.6 km; 5 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a normal component about 3.9 km to the northwest; there are 6 active fault segments within 50 km.

Latest earthquakes within 50 km of Samandağ

Updated every 5 minutes from AFAD data. Times are local.

MagnitudeTimePlaceDepthDistance
2.2 17:10 October 14 Samandağ, Hatay 5.4 km 6 km east
2.0 07:11 October 11 Arsuz, Hatay 6.9 km 24 km northwest
2.2 05:12 October 11 Arsuz, Hatay 9.9 km 25 km northwest
1.9 21:15 October 6 Arsuz, Hatay 7.0 km 36 km north
2.0 06:56 October 2 Samandağ, Hatay 11.9 km 16 km north
1.5 23:15 September 27 Arsuz, Hatay 8.2 km 25 km northwest
2.2 16:11 September 25 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 28 km northeast
1.8 12:42 September 25 Belen, Hatay 11.2 km 47 km northeast
1.7 02:09 September 23 Kırıkhan, Hatay 10.2 km 48 km northeast
2.1 03:41 September 22 Antakya, Hatay 7.1 km 31 km northeast
2.7 08:50 September 20 Samandağ, Hatay 7.0 km 11 km north
1.3 01:26 September 20 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 26 km northeast
2.5 00:20 September 20 Samandağ, Hatay 7.2 km 17 km northwest
2.0 06:44 September 19 Yayladağı, Hatay 11.8 km 21 km southwest
1.7 23:49 September 18 Arsuz, Hatay 14.7 km 23 km west
1.6 14:41 September 17 Antakya, Hatay 7.1 km 28 km north
1.9 20:50 September 16 Samandağ, Hatay 7.1 km 18 km north
2.0 10:20 September 16 Arsuz, Hatay 8.6 km 34 km north
1.7 17:01 September 9 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 34 km northeast
1.7 06:23 September 8 Arsuz, Hatay 10.6 km 27 km north
1.7 21:25 September 4 Defne, Hatay 6.1 km 16 km northeast
1.7 00:25 September 4 Samandağ, Hatay 8.1 km 3 km southwest
2.4 17:17 September 1 Yayladağı, Hatay 6.3 km 21 km southwest
2.0 18:43 August 31 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 30 km northeast
2.2 10:04 August 31 Belen, Hatay 7.0 km 48 km northeast
1.5 03:53 August 27 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 27 km northeast
2.0 17:50 August 25 Arsuz, Hatay 8.6 km 28 km north
2.2 06:23 August 24 Yayladağı, Hatay 19.3 km 9 km south
1.6 04:07 August 23 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 28 km northeast
1.9 16:05 August 22 Antakya, Hatay 8.2 km 22 km northeast
1.6 02:59 August 16 Samandağ, Hatay 6.7 km 17 km northwest
1.8 04:55 August 15 Arsuz, Hatay 18.5 km 31 km northwest
1.5 02:01 August 12 Samandağ, Hatay 6.8 km 7 km northeast
1.9 17:58 August 9 Yayladağı, Hatay 9.4 km 15 km southeast
1.8 09:56 August 9 Arsuz, Hatay 17.4 km 27 km northwest
1.4 22:27 August 6 Antakya, Hatay 7.0 km 19 km northeast
2.1 11:53 July 27 Yayladağı, Hatay 5.3 km 40 km southeast
2.4 09:02 July 27 Samandağ, Hatay 14.4 km 20 km north
1.2 03:53 July 22 Arsuz, Hatay 7.0 km 24 km north
3.0 20:29 July 18 Arsuz, Hatay 8.0 km 39 km northwest

Samandağ: earthquakes per month

Nov: 1313NovDec: 1515DecJan: 1717JanFeb: 1616FebMar: 1919MarApr: 66AprMay: 99MayJun: 99JunJul: 99JulAug: 1313AugSep: 1818SepOct: 55Oct

By magnitude (last 12 months)

< 2: 8585< 22–3: 64642–33–4: 443–44–5: 114–55+: 05+

Samandağ: strongest earthquakes of the past year

  1. 4.2Antakya, Hatay
    December 15 12:20 · 7.0 km deep · 27 km northeast
  2. 3.9Defne, Hatay
    November 7 15:35 · 13.2 km deep · 18 km northeast
  3. 3.6Samandağ, Hatay
    December 24 23:35 · 8.6 km deep · 2 km north
  4. 3.3Antakya, Hatay
    January 23 01:55 · 9.9 km deep · 28 km north
  5. 3.0Arsuz, Hatay
    July 18 20:29 · 8.0 km deep · 39 km northwest

Samandağ earthquake and fault map

Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.

Samandağ earthquake and fault map

36.085°N 35.980°E

Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.

Frequently asked questions

Was there an earthquake in Samandağ just now?
No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 2.2 quake near Samandağ, Hatay on October 14 (17:10).
Is Samandağ in an earthquake zone?
154 earthquakes were recorded around Samandağ in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 4.2. All of Turkey is seismically active; check the official hazard for an exact address on AFAD's Turkey Earthquake Hazard Map.
Where is the nearest fault line to Samandağ?
According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a left-lateral fault with a normal component about 3.9 km to the northwest; there are 6 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
What should I do during an earthquake?
Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.

Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.