OrbisViews

Earthquakes · Yalova

Earthquakes in Armutlu Today

Last 24 hours
0
Last 7 days
2
Last 30 days
25
Last 12 months
469max 3.9

1.4 Latest earthquake: · October 11 19:04 · Yalova Central, Yalova · 40 km northeast

Updated: · Source: AFAD (Afet ve Acil Durum Yönetimi Başkanlığı)

The latest earthquake within 50 km of Armutlu struck 6 days ago (19:04, October 11) near Yalova Central, Yalova: magnitude 1.4, depth 8.3 km, 40 km northeast of the centre. Within 50 km there have been 0 earthquakes in the last 24 hours, 2 in 7 days, 25 in 30 days and 469 in the past 12 months. The strongest in the past year was a magnitude 3.9 earthquake near Karacabey, Bursa on April 14. The average depth is 8.3 km; 7 of them reached magnitude 3 or higher. According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a right-lateral fault with a normal component about 5.3 km to the northwest; there are 11 active fault segments within 50 km.

Latest earthquakes within 50 km of Armutlu

Updated every 5 minutes from AFAD data. Times are local.

MagnitudeTimePlaceDepthDistance
1.4 19:04 October 11 Yalova Central, Yalova 8.9 km 40 km northeast
2.9 18:14 October 11 Yalova Central, Yalova 7.2 km 41 km northeast
1.5 22:46 October 10 Yalova Central, Yalova 7.0 km 41 km northeast
2.3 22:46 October 10 Yalova Central, Yalova 10.3 km 40 km northeast
3.5 22:08 October 10 Yalova Central, Yalova 8.0 km 41 km northeast
1.2 17:11 October 9 Çınarcık, Yalova 9.4 km 24 km northeast
2.3 08:46 October 7 Gemlik, Bursa 11.4 km 31 km east
1.4 02:35 October 7 Gemlik, Bursa 9.0 km 32 km east
1.0 03:03 October 5 Gürsu, Bursa 7.0 km 45 km southeast
2.0 22:51 October 4 Karacabey, Bursa 11.2 km 38 km southwest
1.6 19:04 October 2 Beylikdüzü, Istanbul 14.2 km 41 km north
1.4 08:43 October 2 Nilüfer, Bursa 7.0 km 33 km south
1.4 01:45 October 2 Osmangazi, Bursa 7.0 km 34 km southeast
2.6 02:28 October 1 Armutlu, Yalova 7.2 km 16 km southeast
1.3 13:29 September 29 Adalar, Istanbul 7.0 km 38 km northeast
1.5 03:53 September 29 Mudanya, Bursa 6.9 km 10 km south
1.6 05:58 September 27 Yalova Central, Yalova 7.1 km 40 km northeast
1.3 00:32 September 26 Gemlik, Bursa 6.4 km 33 km east
1.2 23:06 September 25 Nilüfer, Bursa 9.5 km 48 km south
1.1 21:55 September 24 Adalar, Istanbul 7.0 km 36 km northeast
1.1 21:55 September 24 Adalar, Istanbul 7.0 km 36 km northeast
1.5 21:53 September 24 Adalar, Istanbul 7.3 km 33 km northeast
1.9 18:10 September 23 Çınarcık, Yalova 7.9 km 34 km northeast
1.1 10:54 September 22 Gemlik, Bursa 7.0 km 32 km east
1.1 17:23 September 19 Osmangazi, Bursa 7.0 km 45 km south
1.4 22:53 September 15 Mudanya, Bursa 8.1 km 12 km southeast
1.6 08:01 September 11 Gürsu, Bursa 9.7 km 44 km southeast
2.0 13:53 September 10 Yalova Central, Yalova 10.7 km 40 km northeast
1.4 09:37 September 8 Çınarcık, Yalova 5.1 km 27 km northeast
1.3 02:12 September 7 Mudanya, Bursa 7.0 km 12 km southwest
1.7 01:56 September 7 Mudanya, Bursa 11.3 km 11 km southwest
1.5 18:20 September 6 Kestel, Bursa 11.0 km 48 km southeast
1.6 17:40 September 6 Gemlik, Bursa 9.8 km 31 km east
1.0 09:44 September 5 Termal, Yalova 7.0 km 32 km east
3.1 05:15 September 4 Karacabey, Bursa 7.1 km 33 km west
1.7 06:46 August 30 Çınarcık, Yalova 7.0 km 19 km northeast
3.2 14:24 August 26 Armutlu, Yalova 13.5 km 23 km northwest
1.2 08:54 August 26 Orhangazi, Bursa 7.4 km 40 km east
1.6 03:06 August 26 Beylikdüzü, Istanbul 7.0 km 38 km north
1.2 22:49 August 24 Adalar, Istanbul 10.9 km 38 km northeast

Armutlu: earthquakes per month

Nov: 3434NovDec: 2020DecJan: 3333JanFeb: 1818FebMar: 2323MarApr: 2727AprMay: 2525MayJun: 2020JunJul: 1616JulAug: 212212AugSep: 2121SepOct: 1414Oct

By magnitude (last 12 months)

< 2: 381381< 22–3: 81812–33–4: 773–44–5: 04–55+: 05+

Armutlu: strongest earthquakes of the past year

  1. 3.9Karacabey, Bursa
    April 14 15:42 · 12.0 km deep · 33 km west
  2. 3.5Yalova Central, Yalova
    October 10 22:08 · 8.0 km deep · 41 km northeast
  3. 3.5Karacabey, Bursa
    April 15 01:17 · 6.0 km deep · 33 km west
  4. 3.2Armutlu, Yalova
    August 26 14:24 · 13.5 km deep · 23 km northwest
  5. 3.2Adalar, Istanbul
    August 19 17:43 · 7.0 km deep · 35 km northeast
  6. 3.1Karacabey, Bursa
    September 4 05:15 · 7.1 km deep · 33 km west
  7. 3.0Karacabey, Bursa
    May 7 10:25 · 11.6 km deep · 32 km west

Armutlu earthquake and fault map

Red circles are earthquakes, dashed lines are active faults.

Armutlu earthquake and fault map

40.520°N 28.828°E

Map tiles load from the map provider, which receives your IP address.

Frequently asked questions

Was there an earthquake in Armutlu just now?
No earthquake in the last 24 hours. The latest was a magnitude 1.4 quake near Yalova Central, Yalova on October 11 (19:04).
Is Armutlu in an earthquake zone?
469 earthquakes were recorded around Armutlu in the past year, the strongest of magnitude 3.9. All of Turkey is seismically active; check the official hazard for an exact address on AFAD's Turkey Earthquake Hazard Map.
Where is the nearest fault line to Armutlu?
According to the GEM active fault database, the nearest active fault is a right-lateral fault with a normal component about 5.3 km to the northwest; there are 11 active fault segments within 50 km. Fault locations come from a regional-scale database; for site-level information consult official geological surveys.
What should I do during an earthquake?
Drop, cover and hold on: get under a sturdy table, protect your head and neck and wait until the shaking stops. Do not use stairs or lifts; afterwards check gas and electricity and move to open ground. Call 112 in an emergency.

Armutlu live cams

Watch the area on live cams.

Earthquake data is taken automatically from the public AFAD and USGS catalogues; magnitudes and locations may be revised. Follow official agencies for announcements.